Privacy Policy

This page provides information about the WitsEnd privacy policy.


We regard your privacy as important and all employees who have access to your personal data or are associated with the handling of that data are obliged to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by ourselves. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.witsend4pets.co.uk or engaging our services you are accepting to the practices described in this policy.

We will only hold your personal information for as long as necessary.

Upon request we will inform you whether personal information is stored by us. You may write to:

Shahad Mohammed
WitsEnd School for Dogs Limited
5 Harold Street
Leicester LE2 8AL

If you have concerns about the processing of your personal data by WitsEnd you may contact the Head of Information Governance at the address above, or:

The Office of the Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AX

How we use information about you

We have a legal requirement to make sure you know what we intend to do with your information and who it will be shared with.

In order to provide you with the service you require, there may be occasions when your information is shared with those who carry out work on our behalf.

Sometimes we may need to ask other agencies or organisations for relevant information about you to fulfil our legal responsibilities or to provide services.

We may pass your information to other agencies or organisations as allowed or required by law, for example to enable them to carry out their statutory duties or where it is necessary to prevent harm to yourself, other individuals or your pet. 

We have a duty to:

  • keep sufficient information to provide services and fulfil our legal responsibilities
  • keep your records secure and accurate
  • only keep your information as long as is required
  • collect, store and use the information you provide in a manner that is compatible with the General Data Protection Regulation

We will always try and keep your personal data secure, whether it is held on paper or electronically.

Things you can do to help us:

  • make sure we have identified you correctly by letting us know when you change address or name
  • tell us if any of your information we hold is wrong
  • permit us to share as much information about you as we need to.

You have a right to see information about you and can request access to your own information.

What is personal data?

Personal data is basic details such as name, address, telephone number, and date of birth, or notes and comments made about a person, and information held about that person in files. This can include but is not limited to written correspondence, emails, photographs, audio recordings and video recordings.

Information classed as sensitive personal data include details of racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs and criminal record. We do not require or hold this type of information.

Why we collect and store personal data

For some of our services, we need to collect personal data so we can get in touch, or provide the service. We always try to make sure the information we collect is correct and isn't an invasion of your privacy.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about yourself by filling in forms on our site www.witsend4pets.co.uk (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, letter, email or otherwise (Facebook, Twitter). This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a product, place an order, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include but may not be limited to your name, address, email address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.

  • Information we may collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect the following information:

    • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

    • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to contact ourselves.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

Information you give to ourselves. We may use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

  • to notify you about changes to our service;

  • to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

  • to carry out research (using anonymised or pseudonymised data where possible) to evaluate new approaches, monitor effectiveness of existing services and deliver improved services to you. It will also be used to help us understand which services you use and how often you use them.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We want to be able to provide appropriate, timely and effective services - it is important to us that we co-ordinate what we do for you properly. Occasionally we may need to share the personal information you have given to us with partner organisations such as your veterinary practice and if applicable your insurance company. To do this, we share basic information such as name, address, telephone number and pet’s name.

In two of our training classes we may share some of your information:

Puppy Socialisation Course (first course) – email addresses requested in return for 2kg puppy food pack from Healthy Paws (sold by Happy Pet). Happy Pet will only use your detals to contact you about any offers. You do not have to give your email if you do not want to, simply do not fill out the form passed around in the first class.

Puppy Progress Course (second course) – your name, address and dogs name and breed is sent to The Kennel Club to register for the Puppy Foundation Course for which you will receive a Certificate and Rosette. If you do not wish to share your details then let us know, however we cannot give you a rosette and certificate at the end of the course.

There are some circumstances where your consent may not be sought, for example:

  • To help prevent or prosecute crime
  • In order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights and property of WitsEnd.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you will be stored in a secure location in our offices.

Monitoring communications

We reserve the right to monitor and record all communications, including email, instant messaging, telecoms usage and Internet use. This means that that communications you have with us (including any phone calls you make to us, emails you send or online transactions you do to pay for things) may be subject to monitoring and recording. We will only do this for purposes permitted by the Telecommunications (Lawful Business Practice) (Interception of Communications) Regulations 2000 or the Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000 in order to prevent or detect a crime, or investigate or detect the unauthorised use of a service.

It will be used by us to deliver and improve services and fulfil our statutory duties.

We will not disclose any personal information to any other third parties unless allowed or required by law.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right of rectification
  • The right of erasure
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object and
  • The right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.
  • The right to restrict processing your personal data for marketing purposes. I will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if I intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms I use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting ourselves at WitsEnd, 5 Harold Street, Leicester, LE2 8AL.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

CHANGES TO MY PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on website and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to WitsEnd, 5 Harold Street, Leicester, LE2 8AL.